How Many Grams in a Cup of Olive Oil?

One cup of olive oil weighs 216 grams when poured into a liquid measuring cup and read at eye level and this page converts olive oil between cups, grams, tablespoons, teaspoons, millilitres and ounces, with full tables, worked examples and a free converter.

Olive oil at a glance
MeasureWeight
1 cup216 g
1 tablespoon13.5 g
1 teaspoon4.5 g
1 cup (volume)236.6 ml
1 cup in ounces7.6 oz
100 grams0.46 cups

One cup of olive oil weighs 216 grams — within 2 grams of every other liquid cooking oil, because all of them are nearly pure fat. Extra virgin, light or blended, the grade changes the flavour and the price, not the weight. Below are olive oil's full conversion tables, a converter for any amount, and how to measure it accurately.

Convert olive oil instantly

This converter uses the same chef-reviewed database as our Cups to Grams converter for all 128 ingredients. Weights assume a US cup of 236.588 ml; see our methodology and sources.

Cups to grams: olive oil

Cups to grams for olive oil
CupsGrams
¼ cup54 g
⅓ cup72 g
½ cup108 g
⅔ cup144 g
¾ cup162 g
1 cup216 g
1½ cups324 g
2 cups432 g
3 cups648 g
Tablespoons, teaspoons and ounces for olive oil
MeasureGrams
1 tablespoon13.5 g
1 teaspoon4.5 g
1 cup in ounces7.6 oz

Grams to cups: olive oil

Grams to cups for olive oil
GramsCups (decimal)Cups (fraction)
50 g0.23 cups¼ cups
100 g0.46 cups½ cups
125 g0.58 cups⅝ cups
150 g0.69 cups⅔ cups
200 g0.93 cups⅞ cups
250 g1.16 cups1 ⅛ cups
300 g1.39 cups1 ⅜ cups
400 g1.85 cups1 ⅞ cups
500 g2.31 cups2 ⅓ cups

Working with more than one ingredient? The grams in a cup chart puts 40 ingredients in one table, and the Whole Recipe Converter converts a full ingredient list in a single paste.

How to measure olive oil properly

Millilitres flatter it. 100 ml of olive oil weighs 91 grams. Dressing recipes written in millilitres or tablespoons convert cleanly by weight — a tablespoon is 13.5 grams — and weighing is how restaurants keep a vinaigrette identical from one service to the next.

A “drizzle” is not a measure. A free-poured glug of olive oil is routinely two tablespoons, not one — about 27 grams instead of 13.5. If the amount matters, weigh it into the pan; if it does not, at least know the drizzle is lying to you.

It clings like every oil. Pour from a measuring jug and a film stays behind. Weigh olive oil directly into the bowl or pan on the scale and the recipe gets every gram you intended.

What affects the weight of a cup of olive oil?

Olive oil is a liquid, so its cup weight is stable at 216 g, but pouring technique still introduces error. Oil clings to the inside of the measure, so some is always left behind; pouring slowly and letting the measure drain reduces the loss. The level should be read at eye level on a flat surface, since reading from above distorts it. Temperature has a negligible effect on density across normal kitchen conditions. One tablespoon weighs 13.5 g, often the more useful measure.

Extra virgin, virgin and refined (light) olive oils differ in flavour, colour and smoke behaviour, but their densities are effectively identical: all weigh 216 g per cup. Origin and brand change the taste, not the weight. The word light on a label refers to flavour and colour, never to fat content, and light olive oil weighs exactly the same as extra virgin.

Careful measuring matters in focaccia, where a controlled amount of oil gives the crust its texture; in olive oil cake, where oil is the main fat; and in vinaigrettes, where the oil-to-acid balance falls apart if the oil is free-poured. The most common mistake is the free-poured glug from the bottle, which routinely delivers far more or less than the recipe's amount.

Frequently asked questions

How many grams are in a tablespoon of olive oil?

One tablespoon of olive oil weighs 13.5 g, so 3 tablespoons weigh 40.5 g. A teaspoon weighs 4.5 g and a full cup weighs 216 g.

How many grams are in half a cup of olive oil?

Half a cup of olive oil weighs 108 g, based on 216 g per cup.

Does extra virgin olive oil weigh more than regular olive oil?

No. Extra virgin, virgin and refined olive oils all weigh 216 g per cup. They differ in flavour and production method, not in density.

How many cups is 100 g of olive oil?

100 g of olive oil is about 0.46 cups, just under half a cup.

Sources: the weight on this page is based on published values from the King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart and USDA FoodData Central, chosen and checked as described in our methodology.